AMD Mantle and BF4

General chat and questions - keep it clean!
Post Reply
User avatar
Dread
Posts: 1596
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2005 3:00 am
Favorite game: Battlefield 4
Other game: Battlefield 1942
Location: USA
Contact:

AMD Mantle and BF4

Post by Dread » Wed Feb 19, 2014 10:56 am

Anybody with AMD cards used Mantle? Any improvement on BF4?

Article says some improvement, but also read AMD driver buggy with BF4

http://www.legitreviews.com/amd-mantle- ... 141_134959
Image

User avatar
JUNKERS
Posts: 594
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Florida

Re: AMD Mantle and BF4

Post by JUNKERS » Wed Feb 19, 2014 4:28 pm

I loose 20 -30 fps, with a good 50 frame dip every 20 sec, hitting an invisible wall
it dose not run any smoother,than DX /set up ran better on 13.12 and pre 2/13 patch, loss like 10 fps.to this, the good ,no terrain flickering
cpu 4670k at 4200 MHz
gpu's 7970/280x at 990 MHz x 1450MHz
8 gig 2133 cas9

User avatar
HoneyR
Posts: 458
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 12:07 am
Favorite game: Battlefield 4
Other game: Battlefield 3
Location: Boise, ID

Re: AMD Mantle and BF4

Post by HoneyR » Wed Feb 19, 2014 8:32 pm

I have both, but Dan's going to have to measure. He'll get back to you ;)

User avatar
redneck
Posts: 918
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 3:00 am
Favorite game: IL-2
Other game: Battlefield 1942
Location: austin, tx

Re: AMD Mantle and BF4

Post by redneck » Thu Feb 20, 2014 11:53 am

well that shouldn't take to long lol get long short man measurments lmao
Image

User avatar
Dread
Posts: 1596
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2005 3:00 am
Favorite game: Battlefield 4
Other game: Battlefield 1942
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: AMD Mantle and BF4

Post by Dread » Tue Mar 04, 2014 5:22 pm

Image

Post Reply